International Travel

Traveling to Mexico

All foreigners, regardless of nationality, are required to present a valid and not expired passport or travel document when entering Mexico (traveling by air, land, or sea).

The Mexican government only requires that your passport must be valid during the entirety of your trip. Please contact the airline(s) you will be flying on to ensure that they let you board the plane as the United States does have a six months validity rule for passports that may apply.

If you are a Permanent Resident of the following countries: Canada, the United States, Japan, the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, any of the countries of the Schengen Area, and any of the countries members of the “Pacific Alliance”, you do not need a visa to enter Mexico for tourism, business, or transit purposes. All individuals in this category are required to present their valid and unexpired Resident Card along with their passports. Both documents must be valid during your entire stay in Mexico. US travel document holders must present a US valid Permanent Resident when entering Mexico if they are nationals of some countries. A list is available online.

If you have a valid and unexpired visa of the following countries: Canada, the United States, Japan, the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, and any of the countries of the Schengen Area, you do not need a visa to enter Mexico for tourism, business, or transit purposes. All individuals in this category are required to present their valid and unexpired visa along with their passports. Both documents must be valid during your entire stay in Mexico.

For additional information, please locate the Mexican Embassy or Consulate in your country.

Customs and Migration Information

Migration

If you are not Mexican and have no other valid migratory form in Mexico (e.g., temporary or permanent residency), in order to enter the country you need to have a tourist/business visitor/visitor in transit migratory form (FMM). In accordance with international immigration treaties between Mexico and other countries, the procedure to obtain the FMM varies with the nationality of each visitor. This form can be obtained for each person at the first port of entry, the Mexican borders or Mexican consulates and embassies.

 

The Non-Immigrant Fee

As many countries, as of 1999 Mexico charges a fee for the authorization of Non-Immigrant migratory status. The resources collected through this fee are used for the promotion of tourism in Mexico and for the assistance and improvement of migratory services. This fee is about US48.00, which is updated annually. The time and manner of paying it varies according to the mode and route you use to enter the country.

All foreigners who enter Mexico must pay this fee, except those who have immigrant or immigrated status. Passengers with connecting flights in Mexico or in transit (whose stay is less than three days), diplomats with an official or service visa, and crew members are also exempt.

For more information on Customs and Migration, including a list of prohibited travel items, please visit this Mexican Consulate page.

Preparing to Attend This Meeting

After you complete the visa application process, use the meeting resources to register, plan your travel, reserve your hotel room, and obtain scheduling details. To save money and assure you receive proper accommodations, we strongly recommend that you complete your hotel reservations and register for the meeting before the deadlines.

All attendees, including speakers, must register for the meeting in order to participate in the technical sessions or events. Attendees must display their badge at all times to be admitted to all official sessions and events.